APR logo

Artists’ Papers Register

A location register of the papers of artists, designers and craftspeople held in publicly accessible collections in the United Kingdom and Ireland

    Home & Search | About the Register | Partners &  Acknowledgements | Links | Help | Contacts

Repository Search

for City of Westminster Archives Centre

     Select required artist or organisation:

     21 Gallery

     Acton, John Adams- (1830-1910)

     Armitage, Edward (1817-1896)

     Armstead, Henry Hugh (1828-1905)

     Barber, Charles Burton (1845-1894)

     Barclay, William (1797-1859)

     Bayswater Photographic Society

     Benjamin Nias, Furniture makers

     Bernhard-Smith, Alice Mary

     Black, Edwin (fl1875-1895)

     Blake, William (1757-1827)

     Bone, Charles Richard (fl1815-1848)

     Bone, Henry (1755-1834)

     Boughton, George Henry (1833-1905)

     Boxall, Sir William (1800-1879) Knight

     Brown, George (b1887)

     Burke, Thomas Ashton Haviland (1795-1852)

     Burton, Decimus (1800-1881)

     Calderon, Philip Hermogenes (1833-1898)

     Carpenter, William (c 1818-1899)

     Carrington & Co Ltd, Jewellers and Silversmiths

     Ceulen, Cornelis Janssen van

     Champneys, Basil (1842-1935)

     Cockerell, Sir Sydney Carlyle (1867-1962) Knight

     Cooke, Edward William (1811-1880)

     Copley, John (1875-1950)

     Corfe, T Watt (fl1884-1913)

     Couzens, Charles (fl1838-1875)

     Cowham, Hilda (1873-1964)

     Crane, Walter (1845-1915)

     Crofts, Ernest (1847-1911)

     Cruickshank, Frederick (1800-1868)

     Davis, Henry William Banks (1833-1914)

     Deacon, G S (fl1871-1879)

     Durham, Joseph (1814-1877)

     East, Sir Alfred (1849-1913) Knight

     Eastlake, Sir Charles Lock (1793-1865) Knight

     Elmore, Alfred W (1815-1881)

     Federation of British Artists

     Fenn, William Wilthieu (1827-1906)

     Fielding, Anthony Vandyke Copley (1787-1855)

     Fisher, Alfred Hugh (1867-1945)

     Ford, Edward Onslow (1852-1901)

     Francis Higgins & Son Ltd, Silversmiths

     Fremont, Henry (1779-1783)

     Fripp, George Arthur (1813-1896)

     Frith, William Powell (1819-1909)

     Fulleylove, John (1847-1908)

     Gardner, John Edmund (dc 1900)

     Gillow & Co, Furniture Makers

     Gow, Andrew Carrick (1848-1920)

     Greenaway, Catherine (1846-1901)

     Gregory, Edward John (1850-1909)

     Greiffenhagen, Maurice William (1862-1931)

     Hampton & Sons Ltd, Furnishers

     Haydon, Benjamin Robert (1786-1846)

     Hayter, Sir George (1792-1871) Knight

     Hindley & Sons, Furniture Makers

     Hook, James Clarke (1819-1907)

     Hubbard, Eric Hesketh (1892-1957)

     Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne- (1833-1898) 1st Baronet

     Keynes, Sir Geoffrey Langton (1887-1982) Knight

     King, Henry John Yeend (1855-1924)

     Landseer, Sir Edwin Henry (1802-1873) Knight

     Leslie, Charles Robert (1794-1859)

     Lewis, John Frederick (1805-1876)

     Liberty & Co Ltd

     Loudan, William Mouat (1868-1925)

     Lough, John Graham (1798-1876)

     Luard, Lowes Dalbiac (1872-1944)

     Lucas, John (1807-1874)

     Lucas, John Seymour (1849-1923)

     Lutyens, Sir Edwin Landseer (1869-1944) Knight

     Mandy, J C (fl1850-1857)

     Manning, William Westley (1868-1954)

     Marks, Henry Stacy (1829-1898)

     McCormick, Arthur David (1860-1943)

     Miles and Edwards, Furniture makers

     Modus Operandi Art Consultants Ltd

     Mogford, Henry (fl1850-1853)

     Murray, Sir David (1849-1933) Knight

     Nettleship, John Trivett (1841-1902)

     Nias, B (fl1825-1828)

     Niemann, Edmund John (1813-1876)

     Ouless, Walter William (1848-1933)

     Palmer, Samuel (1805-1881)

     Pemberton, Sydney (fl1885-1888)

     Pettie, John (1839-1893)

     Preston, Kerrison (1884-1974)

     Pringle, Cabinetmakers

     Purvis, Tom (1880-1957)

     R & J Pringle, Cabinetmakers, Furnishers and Estate Agents

     Reynolds, Sir Joshua (1723-1792) Knight

     Rinder, Frank (1863-1937)

     Robinson, John Henry (1796-1871)

     Rossetti, Dante Gabriel Charles (1828-1882)

     Sell, Richard (1922-2008)

     Shields, Frederic James (1833-1911)

     St John's Wood Arts Club

     Stephens, Sir William Reynolds- (1862-1943) Knight

     Stokes, Adrian Scott (1854-1935)

     Swan, John Macallan (1847-1910)

     Tadema, Sir Lawrence Alma- (1836-1912) Knight

     Tate Gallery

     Tayler, John Frederick (1802-1889)

     Tayler, Kate (fl1873-1903)

     Thackray, John (---)

     Thomas Courtney Devenish, Cabinetmaker

     Thorpe, John Hall (1874-1947)

     Three Arts Club, London

     Walker, Frederick (1840-1875)

     Ward, Edward Matthew (1816-1879)

     Waring & Gillow, Cabinetmakers

     Watts, George Frederic (1817-1904)

     Westmacott, Sir Richard (1775-1856) Knight

     William Soper & Son, Enamellers and Jewellers

     William Whiteley Ltd, Department Store

     Wolisnki, Joseph (fl1913-1914)

     Wright, Christopher (fl1970-1990)


     Number of artists or organisations noted: 119