APR logo

Artists’ Papers Register

A location register of the papers of artists, designers and craftspeople held in publicly accessible collections in the United Kingdom and Ireland

    Home & Search | About the Register | Partners &  Acknowledgements | Links | Help | Contacts

Repository Search

for Private

     Select required artist or organisation:

     Acton, William (1906-1945)

     Adams, Billy (fl 1980-1995)

     Agut, Pep (b1961)

     Allom, Thomas (1804-1872)

     Allsop, Douglas (b1943)

     Altman, Frank (b1929)

     Andrews, James Pettit- (? 1737-1797)

     Andrews, Sybil (1898-1992)

     Appleton, Geoffrey (fl1995-1996)

     Araeen, Rasheed (b1935)

     Ashington Group, Painters and Sculptors Group

     Atkinson, Conrad (b1940)

     Atkinson, Terry (b1939)

     Attic Club, Painting Club

     August, Lillias (b1956)

     Bailey, Thomas (1785-1856)

     Ball's Pottery

     Ballet, Elizabeth (fl1987-1992)

     Bamford, Alfred-Bennet (1857-1939)

     Barlow, Arthur Bolton (fl1871-1878)

     Barlow, Hannah Bolton (1871-1913)

     Barnsley, Edward (1900-1987)

     Barret, George (? 1728-1784)

     Bart, Cecile (b1958)

     Bassett, Hilary (fl1980-1995)

     Baxter, George (1804-1867)

     Beauclerk, Lady Diana (1734-1808)

     Bell, Trevor (b1930)

     Berry, William H (fl1900-2000)

     Bewick, John (1760-1795)

     Bewick, Robert Elliot (1788-1849)

     Bewick, Thomas (1753-1828)

     Bews, Philip (b1951)

     Bhimji, Zarina (fl1988-1997)

     Binns, William Bryan (fl1900-2000)

     Birrell, Shirley (fl1990-1995)

     Biswas, Sutapa (b1962)

     Blocher, Sylvie (fl1987-1992)

     Blow, Sandra (b1925)

     Blundell, Alfred (1883-1968)

     Bodenham, Peter (fl1980-2002)

     Bogle, Frederick Wallace Linton- (fl1900-2000)

     Bond, William Joseph J C (1833-1928)

     Booth, Denis (b1916)

     Borland, Christine (b1965)

     Bourne, Hilary Leeson (b1910)

     Bourne, Mary (fl1990-1996)

     Boyce, Sonia (b1962)

     Boys, Thomas Shotter (1803-1874)

     Brack, Cecil John (b1920)

     Bradbury, Arthur Royce (1892-1977)

     Braddon, Paul (1866-1938)

     Bramhope Art Club

     Brangwyn, Sir Frank (1867-1956) Knight

     Brason, Paul (b1952)

     Braun, G (1541-1622)

     Bridgeman, John (b1916)

     Briggs, Raymond (b1934)

     Brill, Patrick (b1963)

     Brintons Carpets Ltd

     Brock, Sir Thomas (1847-1922) Knight

     Brocquy, Louis Le (b1916)

     Brookes, John (1928-1975)

     Broome, W H (-) Artist

     Broomfield, Frances (b1951)

     Burgess, William (fl1930-1933)

     Burra, Edward John (1905-1976)

     Burt, Albin Robert (1784-1842)

     Cahun, Claude (1894-1954)

     Caldecott, Randolph (1846-1886)

     Calveley, James (fl1774-1791)

     Canterbury Museums

     Carmarthenshire County Museum

     Carr, Thomas (fl1908-1909)

     Catt, George Herbert (1869-1920)

     Chambers, Eddie (b1960)

     Chapel of Art, Art Gallery

     Chardon, Francis Edouard (1865-1925)

     Child, Heather (1911-1997)

     Chippendale, Thomas (1718-1779)

     Christie, H Lawrence (fl1900-2000)

     Chute, Desmond (1896-1962)

     Clapperton, Thomas J (1879-1962)

     Clayton, Ewan (fl1950-1960)

     Clowes, Daniel (1774-1829)

     Clowes, Henry (1820-1870)

     Coates, Hannah (b1969)

     Collins Gallery, University of Strathclyde

     Collins, Cecil (1908-1989)

     Collins, Elisabeth (1904-2000)

     Collins, Hannah (b1956)

     Cook, Mark (c 1868-1934)

     Coomaraswamy, Ananda K (1877-1947)

     Coop, Hubert (1873-1953)

     Cooper, Thomas Sidney (1803-1902)

     Corder, J W (1867-1953)

     Cotman, John Sell (1782-1842)

     Craig, Edward Gordon (1872-1966)

     Cribb, Joseph (1892-1980)

     Croft, Stuart (fl1995-1998)

     Crofts, Stella Rebecca (1898-1964)

     Crown House Collection of Textile Documents

     Cuitt, George (1779-1854)

     Cunliffe, Mitzi Solomon (b1918)

     Cunningham, David (fl1990-1994)

     Dagnall, Thompson William (fl1986-2001)

     Dahlgaard, Soren (fl1995-1998)

     Davey, Grenville (b1961)

     Davies, Barbara (fl1990-1995)

     Davies, Diana (b1940)

     Davies, Janet M (b1939)

     Davies, Terry (b1961)

     Davila, Juan (b1946)

     Deacon, Richard (b1949)

     Dearnley, A (fl1960-1962)

     Denman, Grace (d1995)

     Devis, Arthur William (1763-1822)

     Dewsbury, Gerald (b1957)

     Dijkstra, Florette (fl1990-2000)

     Ditchling Handworkers Guild

     Dodd, Joseph Josiah (1809-1880)

     Dodd, Phyllis (fl1920-1970)

     Dodman, Frank (fl1950-1970)

     Downman, John (1750-1824)

     Dring, Rowena (fl1995-1998)

     Drury, Edward Alfred Briscoe (1859-1944)

     Dujourie, Lili (b1941)

     Edge, Peter (b1965)

     Edward Johnston Foundation, Calligraphy and Printmaking Association

     Eldridge, Mildred E (1909-1991)

     Ellis, Bronwyn Williams- (fl1980-1995)

     Epstein, Sir Jacob (1880-1959) Knight

     Eshel, Meir (1964-1993)

     Espaliu, Pepe (1955-1993)

     Everitt, Allen Edward (1824-1882)

     Faithfull, Simon (fl1986-2003)

     Fehr, Henry Charles (1867-1940)

     Feibusch, Hans (1898-1998)

     Feiler, Paul (b1918)

     Field, Don (d1997)

     Fildes, Sir Samuel Luke (1844-1927) Knight

     Finch, Joe (fl1900-2000)

     Finn, Michael (b1921)

     Finnie, John (1829-1907)

     Fleuss, Gerald (fl1982-1998)

     Floyer, Ceal (b1968)

     Forbes, Stanhope Alexander (1857-1947)

     Fowler, Joseph (1791-1882)

     Fowler, William (1761-1832)

     Francis, Mike (fl1980-1995)

     Freud, Lucien (b1922)

     Frith, David (b1943)

     Frith, Margaret (b1943)

     Frize, Bernard (b1949)

     Frost, Sir Terence Ernest Manitou (1915-2003) Knight

     Garrison Pottery

     Gill, Arthur Eric Rowton (1882-1940)

     Gill, Leslie Macdonald (1884-1947)

     Ginner, Isaac Charles (1878-1952)

     Ginnett, Louis (1878-1946)

     Glen, Robert (fl1900-1999)

     Godwin, Arthur (1900-1989)

     Gomersall, Thomas (fl1670-1683)

     Gomez, Fernanda (fl1992-1997)

     Gorman, Brian (b1947)

     Gorst, Bertha (b1873)

     Gorvin, Diane (fl1880-1890)

     Gould, Teena (fl1963-2003)

     Gower, Lord Ronald Charles Sutherland- (1845-1916)

     Graham, Wilhelmina Barns- (b1912)

     Green, Lorna (bc 1964)

     Green, Pru (fl1980-1995)

     Gregory Fellowship

     Gregory, Paul Raymond (fl1980-1999)

     Gribble, Bernard Finegan (1872-1962)

     Gribble, Herbert Augustine Keate (1847-1894)

     Griffith, Moses (1749-1819)

     Griffiths, David (fl1988-1993)

     Griffiths, Michelle (fl1995-1998)

     Grimshaw, John Atkinson (1836-1893)

     Guild of Motoring Artists

     Guild of Saint Joseph & Saint Dominic

     Gussin, Graham (b1960)

     Hagreen, Philip (1890-1988)

     Hague, Rene (1905-1981)

     Hall, Morgen (b1960)

     Halton, John Prince (1797-1873)

     Hamada, Shoji (1894-1978)

     Hamer, Janet (fl1980-2003)

     Hammond, A H Knighton- (1875-1970)

     Hankey, William Lee- (1869-1952)

     Hardie, Martin (1875-1952)

     Harraden, Richard Bankes (1778-1862)

     Hart, Sir Basil Liddell (1895-1970) Knight

     Hartley, Greens & Co

     Hatoum, Mona (b1952)

     Heeney, Gwen (b1952)

     Henderson, Sue (b1937)

     Heron, Patrick (1920-1999)

     Herring, John Frederick (1795-1865)

     Heyward, Ned (b1947)

     Higgins, Francis Wilfred (b1893)

     Himid, Lubaina (b1954)

     Hirschhorn, Thomas (b1957)

     Hocken, Marion Grace (d1987)

     Hoddell, Moira (fl1930-1940)

     Hodgkins, Frances Mary (1869-1947)

     Hodgson, David (1798-1864)

     Hogenberg, F (1535-1590) Engraver

     Hogg, Norman (fl1995-1999)

     Holloway, Edgar (1919-1989)

     Hope, Polly (fl1971-1982)

     Hore, Richard (b1935)

     Howard, Bernard L (b1924)

     Howell, Catrin (b1969)

     Huggins, William (1820-1884)

     Hughes, Allan (fl1981-2003)

     Hughes, Beverley Bell- (b1948)

     Hughes, Margaret (b1949)

     Hughes, Terry Bell- (b1939)

     Hunt, J Trevor- (fl1990-1996)

     Huxley, Paul (b1938)

     Ichige, Yasu (fl1995-1998)

     Iglesias, Cristina (b1956)

     Imhof, Pierre Gottfried (b1956)

     Incledon, M (1881-1973)

     J & W Hummerston, Cabinetmakers

     James A Jobling & Co, Glass Designers and Manufacturers

     James Hartley & Co, Glass Designers and Manufacturers

     Janssens, Ann Veronica (b1956)

     Jantjes, Gavin (b1948)

     Jefferson, Robert (fl1970-1974)

     Jersey Museums Service

     Joffe, Jasper (b1975)

     John & Charles Watkins, Photographers

     John, Antonia St (fl1800-1900)

     John, Augustus Edwin (1878-1961)

     Johnston, Edward (1872-1944)

     Jones, David Michael (1895-1974)

     Jones, Malcolm (fl1985-1990)

     Jones, Ray Howard- (1903-1996)

     Jones, William (fl1818-1860)

     Judd, Ben (fl1995-1998)

     Kay, John G (b1932)

     Keeler, Madoline (b1942)

     Keeler, Walter (b1942)

     Kelcey, Rose Finn- (b1945)

     Kelly, Felix (1914-1994)

     Kennedy, Ann (b1933)

     Kerbel, Janice (fl1995-1998)

     Khan, Waseem (fl1995-1998)

     Kilbride, Valentine (1897-1982)

     Kimball, Katherine (1866-1949)

     Kindersley, David Guy (1918-1995)

     Kinoshita, Suchan (b1960)

     Kirk, Audrey (fl1990-1996)

     Klega, (fl1995-1998)

     Knight, Frank (fl1950-1980)

     Konekamp, Frederick (1897-1983)

     Konig, Johann (1586-1642)

     Kramer, Jacob (1892-1962)

     Krut, Ansel (b1956)

     Lamb, Henry Taylor (1883-1960)

     Lambourn, George (1900-1977)

     Lamorna Art Colony

     Lamplough, Augustus Osborne (1877-1930)

     Land, Julia (fl1990-2003)

     Landau, Sigalit (b1969)

     Landreau, Jean Paul (fl1980-1995)

     Landy, Michael (b1963)

     Lanyon, Andrew (b1947)

     Lanyon, George Peter (1918-1964)

     Laubin, Carl (b1947)

     Leach, Bernard (1887-1979)

     Lee, Michael Gordon- (b1943)

     Leeds Arts Club

     Leeds Arts Forum

     Leeds Decorative & Fine Arts Society

     Lepper, Gereon (b1956)

     Lessore, John (b1939)

     Lethaby, William Richard (1857-1931)

     Lewis, Florence E (fl1874-1897)

     Lewis, Stanley (fl1930-1980)

     Lewty, Simon (b1941)

     Live Art Archive

     Lloyd, Hilary (b1964)

     Lockhart, Jon (fl1995-1998)

     Logan, Andrew (b1945)

     Logan, Samuel (fl1913-1938)

     Low Ford, South Hylton

     Lowe, Brighid (b1965)

     Lucas, Anna (fl1997-2002)

     Lucy, Edmund Fairfax- (b1945)

     Lukis, Frederick Corbin (1788-1871)

     Mackechnie, Robert Sang (fl1940-1960)

     Mackereth, - (fl1890-1900)

     Maddison, Kate (bc 1963)

     Maguire, Tim (fl1987-1992)

     Mairet, Ethel Mary (1872-1952)

     Mairet, Philippe (fl1900-2000)

     Mann, E L (fl1900-2000)

     Markes, Tony (fl1980-1995)

     Marno, Bill (fl1980-1995)

     Marno, Clare (fl1980-1995)

     Mattison, Steve (b1954)

     Maxwell, George (d1957)

     McCarthy, Caroline (b1971)

     McCaslin, Matthew (fl1988-1993)

     McComb, Leonard (b1930)

     McCready, Noel (b1938)

     McNamara, Elspeth (b1926)

     Medway School of Arts & Crafts

     Messer, Isobel (b1944)

     Mestrovic, Ivan (1883-1962)

     Midgley, Julia (b1948)

     Milroy, Lisa (b1959)

     Mitchell, Denis (b1912)

     Moakes, Adrian (fl1994-2001)

     Monchaux, Catherine De (b1960)

     Moncrieff, Callum (bc 1966)

     Monk, William (1863-1937)

     Monotype Corporation, Printing and Typography Company

     Moore, Martin Stuart (b1946)

     Morris, Desmond (b1928)

     Morris, Nigel (b1957)

     Morris, Sharon (b1954)

     Morris, William (1834-1896)

     Morton, Tom (b1940)

     Mostyn, Thomas Edwin (1864-1930)

     Munro, Alexander (1825-1871)

     Nash, Eustace P E (b1886)

     Nash, Joseph (? 1808-1878)

     Naylor, Barrie (fl1980-1995)

     Nesfield, William Andrews (1793-1881)

     Newbottle Pottery

     Newcomb, Mary (b1922)

     Newlyn Art Gallery

     Newlyn School, Group of Painters

     Newlyn Society of Artists

     Noble, Paul (b1963)

     Noel, Anna (bc 1960)

     Nogueira, Lucia (1950-1998)

     Noke, Charles J (1889-1941)

     North Hylton Pottery

     Northern Society for Encouragement of Fine Arts

     Nottingham Castle Museum & Art Gallery

     Nutt, Alfred Young (1874-1924)

     O'Neill, Nigel (fl1985-1990)

     Oost, Jacob Van (1603-1671)

     Ovenden, Graham (b1943)

     Page, Peter Randall- (b1954)

     Palmer, Jean (b1961)

     Parker, Cornelia (b1956)

     Parnell, Stuart V (b1951)

     Partridge, Fred (fl1900-2000)

     Patterson, Simon (b1967)

     Peacock, Elizabeth (fl1920-1930)

     Peake, Robert (1551-1619)

     Penny, Edward (1714-1791)

     Penty, Arthur Joseph (1875-1937)

     Pepler, Hilary D C (1877-1951)

     Pether, Henry (fl1828-1865)

     Phaophanit, Vong (b1961)

     Pickering, George (c 1794-1857)

     Piper, Keith (b1960)

     Pomeroy, Frederick William (1856-1924)

     Post, Christine Kowal (b1951)

     Powell, Jean (fl1980-1995)

     Prout, John Skinner (1806-1876)

     Pruden, Anton (bc 1970)

     Pruden, Dunstan (1906-1974)

     Pyre, William Henry (1770-1843)

     Railton, Judith (fl1991-1998)

     Rathbone, John (c 1750-1807)

     Rawlinson, William T (1912-1993)

     Rayner, Louise J (1832-1924)

     Raze, Louis Laurent (1805-1873)

     Read, Sir Herbert Edward (1893-1968) Knight

     Rees, Len (fl1980-2003)

     Reeve, Ann (b1937) Artist

     Reynolds, Richard Freshfield (1860-1907)

     Richardson, Craig (fl1988-1993)

     Rickaby's Pottery

     Rimmer, Alfred (1829-1893)

     Rist, Pipilotti (b1962)

     Robbins, Richard (b1927)

     Robert Smailes Printing Works

     Roberts, Alistair Winter (b1941)

     Roberts, Perry (b1954)

     Robinson, William (b1936)

     Rogers, Phil (b1951)

     Romney, John (1786-1863)

     Rose, Colin (b1950)

     Rosoman, Leonard Henry (b1913)

     Rothenstein, Michael (b1908)

     Rowe, William (1882-1939)

     Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery, Exeter

     Royal Mint

     Royal Worcester

     Russell, Caroline (fl1984-1989)

     Ryan, Sally (1917-1968)

     Sabin, Andrew (b1958)

     Saint Dominics Press, Private Press

     Sale, Bevis (fl1992-1993)

     Salisbury, Frank Owen (1874-1962)

     Sawyer, Amy (1863-1945)

     Scarfe, Laurence (1914-1993)

     Schloessingk, Micki (fl1970-2003)

     Schoenberger, Lorenz (d1840)

     Scott Pottery

     Scottish Photography Archive

     Sear, Helen (fl1985-1989)

     Seven & Five Society, Arts Club

     Sewell, Joseph (fl1805-1815)

     Sheffield, George (1839-1892)

     Shewring, Walter Hayward (fl1927-1959)

     Sickert, Walter Richard (1860-1942)

     Silva, Augusto Alves da (b1963)

     Skelton, John (b1923)

     Smith, Frances Seba (b1935)

     Smith, Kate (fl1980-1998)

     Snook, Charlotte (fl1990-1996)

     Snook, Harry (b1944)

     Society of Graphic Fine Art

     Solomon, Simeon (1840-1905)

     Souch, John (1594-1645)

     Souza, Allan da (fl1983-1993)

     Spence, Benjamin Edward (1822-1866)

     Spencelayh, Charles (1865-1958)

     Spencer, Herbert (fl1964-1969)

     St Bede's Pottery, Monkwearmouth

     Stained Glass Museum, Ely Cathedral

     Stapleton Collection, Photographic Archive

     Steedman, Marijke (fl1995-1999)

     Stevens, Bryony (fl1980-1984)

     Stevens, Gary (fl1987-1992)

     Stewart, Nick (fl1995-1998)

     Stokes, Amelia (d1971)

     Storey, Paul (b1957)

     Stormont, Howard Gull (fl1884-1923)

     Stormont, Mary Elizabeth (fl1899-1902)

     Stothard, Thomas (1755-1834)

     Stringer, Daniel (1754-1806)

     Stringer, Francis (fl1770-1780)

     Stringer, Samuel (1750-1784)

     Summers, Gerald (fl1907-1938)

     Sunderland and Co, Pottery

     Swindon Museum & Art Gallery

     Sykes, Dorcie (1908-1998)

     Tasker, William (1808-1852)

     Taylor, Eric (b1909)

     Taylor, William Howson (1898-1933)

     Tegetmeier, Denis (1895-1987)

     Terauchi, Yoko (fl1990-1994)

     Thomas, Giles (fl1985-1990)

     Thompson, George (b1934)

     Thorn, Daphne (fl1990-1996)

     Thorpe, David (fl1995-1998)

     Tillmans, Wolfgang (b1968)

     Tingle, Michael (b1954)

     Tinworth, George (1843-1913)

     Tjellesen, Mikkel (fl1995-1998)

     Toren, Amikam (b1945)

     Town, Norman Basil (1915-1987)

     Trengrove, Kelly (fl1946-1991)

     Turnbull, Matthew (1865-1953)

     Turnbull, Peter (b1950)

     Turner, William Mcallister (b1877)

     University Gallery, Leeds, Art Gallery

     Varley, John (1778-1842)

     Venlet, Richard (fl1988-1993)

     Victoria Art Gallery

     Viner, Darrel (fl1975-1990)

     Virtue, John (b1949)

     Voysey, Charles Francis Annesley (1857-1941)

     Walker, Sir Emery (1851-1933) Knight

     Walshaw, Thomas (d1906)

     Ward, John (b1938)

     Ward, Leslie (fl1915-1970)

     Warnock, Rose (b1959)

     Watkins, Jane (b1953)

     Waywell, Reg (b1924)

     Wear Flint Glass Works, Millfield (Greener's), Glass Designers and Manufacturers

     Wearing, Gillian (b1963)

     Weedon, Harry W (1888-1970)

     Weigberger, Harry (b1924)

     Wells, Meri (b1946)

     Wendland, Tomasz (fl1989-1992)

     Werres, Birgit (fl1992-1996)

     West Cornwall Art Archive

     West, James (fl1846-1883)

     Westward Ho & Bideford Art Society

     Whall, Dick (b1939)

     White, W (fl1850-1860)

     White, Young & Tuer, Glass Designers and Manufacturers

     Whiteread, Rachel (b1963)

     Willcocke, Randall (fl1670-1695)

     Wilson, Jane (b1967)

     Wilson, Louise (b1967)

     Wint, Peter De (1784-1849)

     Wise, Percy (fl1920-1940)

     Witt, John (b1949)

     Wolbers, Saskia Olde (b1972)

     Wood, Alan (b1935)

     Wood, Craig (fl1988-1993)

     Wood, Sam Taylor- (b1967)

     Wood, Simon (fl1995-1999)

     Wood, Wilfred Rene (1888-1976)

     Woodrow, Bill (b1948)

     Woods, Henry (1846-1921)

     Works, Rackn (fl1980-1989)

     Wright, John Michael (1617-1694)

     Wynter, Brian (1915-1975)

     Yanagi, Yukinori (b1959)

     Yearl, George (fl1803-1820)

     Zapf, Hermann (b1918)


     Number of artists or organisations noted: 516