APR logo

Artists’ Papers Register

A location register of the papers of artists, designers and craftspeople held in publicly accessible collections in the United Kingdom and Ireland

    Home & Search | About the Register | Partners &  Acknowledgements | Links | Help | Contacts

Repository Search

for Guildhall Library

     Select required artist or organisation:

     Adam, James (1732-1794)

     Adam, John (1721-1792)

     Adam, Robert (1728-1792)

     Artists Annuity & Benevolent Fund

     Atkins, Samuel Elliott (1807-1898)

     Ayrton, Michael (1921-1975)

     Berte, Anthony Francis (fl1800-1806)

     Birch & Gaydon Ltd, Jewellers

     Bird, Francis (1667-1731)

     Bishop, George (fl1774-1810)

     Blore, Edward (1787-1879)

     Brockhampton Press Ltd, Printers

     Brunel, Isambard Kingdom (1806-1859)

     Butler, Thomas (fl1675-1684)

     Cecil, Henry Edward (fl1870-1876)

     Chambers, Francis (1828-1900)

     Chantrey, Sir Francis Leggatt (1781-1841) Knight

     Child, Sir Francis (1642-1713) Knight

     Chromo-lithographic art studio

     Church of England: Diocese of London

     Cibber, Caius Gabriel (1630-1700)

     City & Guilds Art School

     City and Guilds of London Institute

     Clarke, Henry (fl1813-1816)

     Clothworkers' Company, London

     Cockerell, Samuel Pepys (1754-1827)

     Coke Press, Publishers

     Constable, John (1776-1837)

     Cordwainers' Technical College

     Cotman, John Sell (1782-1842)

     Creecher, Thomas (fl1675-1681)

     Cumming, Alexander (c 1732-1814)

     Dance, George (1741-1825)

     Davies, Roger (fl1678-1682)

     Davy, Christopher (1803-1849)

     De Lamerie, Paul Jacques

     Drapers' Company of the City of London

     Dulac, Edmund (1882-1953)

     Fanmakers' Company of London

     Finsbury Technical College

     Fisher, Thomas (1782-1836)

     Fletcher, Geoffrey (b1923)

     George Attenborough & Son, Pawnbrokers, Jewellers and Silversmiths

     Gibbons, Grinling (1648-1720)

     Gray, Benjamin (1676-1764)

     Gubbins, James (fl1788-1792)

     Gwilt, George (1775-1856)

     Gwilt, Joseph (1784-1863)

     Harrison, John (1693-1776)

     Harrison, William (1728-1815)

     Hawksmoor, Nicholas (1661-1736)

     Hayter, Sir George (1792-1871) Knight

     Hayward, Samuel (fl1789-1791)

     Hennell, Samuel (fl1799-1816)

     Hogarth, William (1697-1764)

     Holbein the Younger, Hans

     Jeckyll, Thomas (1827-1881)

     Jones, Inigo (1573-1652)

     Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne- (1833-1898) 1st Baronet

     Kelsey, Richard (1791-1856)

     Kneller, Sir Godfrey (1646-1723) Baronet

     Knowles, James (fl1862-1879)

     London Chamber of Commerce

     Massey, Catherine (d? 1878)

     Matthews, John Edward (fl1873-1878)

     McKenzie, Alexander (fl1869-1879)

     Meyer & Clark

     Morris & Co Ltd

     Morris, John W (1865-1924)

     National Benevolent Society of Watch and Clock Makers

     Nattes, John Claude (c 1765-1822)

     Newman, William (fl1675-1681)

     Paine, James (1717-1789)

     Parkinson & Frodsham

     Pellatt, Apsley (1791-1863)

     Philip & Bartholomew Corsini

     Pilkington, William (1758-1848)

     Piper, Thomas (fl1788-1791)

     Pope, William (d1678)

     Pridden, John Edward (1758-1825)

     Pulborough School of Carving

     Pye, John (1782-1874)

     Randoll, Robert (fl1890-1920)

     Rossetti, Dante Gabriel Charles (1828-1882)

     Royal School of Art Needlework

     Salting, George (1835-1909)

     Savage, James (1779-1852)

     School of Art Woodcarving

     Seal, Anthony (d1757)

     Searle & Co Ltd, Jewellers and Silversmiths

     Sharpe, Thomas (fl1819-1839)

     Smith, John (dc 1730)

     Soane, Sir John (1753-1837) Knight

     Sparks, Nathaniel (1880-1957)

     St Hughs Press Ltd, Publishers

     St Paul's cathedral, London

     Stacey, Gabriel (fl1635-1641)

     Street, George Edmund (1824-1881)

     Strong, Edward (1652-1724)

     Suter, Richard (1797-1883)

     Terrey, John Edward (fl1814-1816)

     Teulon, Samuel Saunders (1812-1873)

     Thornhill, Sir James (1675-1734) Knight

     Tijou, Jean (fl1689-1712)

     Upjohn, James (b1722)

     Vulliamy family, Clockmakers and Architects

     Vulliamy, Benjamin (1747-1811)

     Vulliamy, Benjamin Lewis (1780-1854)

     Waterhouse, Alfred (1830-1905)

     Whellock, Robert Phillips (1858-1883)

     Willats, Moses (fl1786-1791)

     Wilmshurst, George (fl1802-1803)

     Woodall, John (fl1788-1792)

     Worshipful Company of Basketmakers of London

     Worshipful Company of Broderers of London

     Worshipful Company of Carpenters of London

     Worshipful Company of Clockmakers of London

     Worshipful Company of Coachmakers and Coach Harness Makers of London

     Worshipful Company of Cordwainers of London

     Worshipful Company of Cutlers of London

     Worshipful Company of Fishmongers of London

     Worshipful Company of Founders of London

     Worshipful Company of Framework Knitters

     Worshipful Company of Glaziers and Painters of Glass of London

     Worshipful Company of Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers

     Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths of London

     Worshipful Company of Ironmongers

     Worshipful Company of Makers of Playing Cards of London

     Worshipful Company of Masons

     Worshipful Company of Painter-Stainers of London

     Worshipful Company of Plaisterers of London

     Worshipful Company of Scriveners of London

     Worshipful Company of Shipwrights of London

     Worshipful Company of Silk Throwers of London

     Worshipful Company of Upholders of London

     Worshipful Company of Weavers of London

     Wren, Sir Christopher (1632-1723) Knight

     Wyatt, Samuel (1737-1807)

     Wyatville, Sir Jeffry (1766-1840) Knight


     Number of artists or organisations noted: 139