APR logo

Artists’ Papers Register

A location register of the papers of artists, designers and craftspeople held in publicly accessible collections in the United Kingdom and Ireland

    Home & Search | About the Register | Partners &  Acknowledgements | Links | Help | Contacts

Repository Search

for Gloucestershire Record Office

     Select required artist or organisation:

     Alcock of Stow, Painter and Glazier

     Ashbee Sons & Co, Gloucester, Joiners, Cabinetmakers

     Barnard & Partners, Architectural Practice

     Bellows, John (1831-1902)

     Blair & Curd, Architectural Practice

     Bruton, Mary (b1888)

     Campden School of Arts & Crafts

     Carter, J Coates (1909-1929)

     Chantrey, Sir Francis Leggatt (1781-1841) Knight

     Cheltenham Art Club

     Cheltenham Group of Artists

     Chipping Campden School of Arts & Crafts

     Cirencester School of Art

     Cirencester Weavers Co

     Critchley Bros Ltd, Stroud, Product Manufacturers

     Dancey & Meredith, Architectural Practice

     Flaxman, John (1755-1826)

     Fulljames & Waller & Son, Architectural Practice

     Gertrude Clifford, Jeweller

     Gibbs, James (1682-1754)

     Gimson, Ernest William (1864-1919)

     Gloucester Civic Design Group

     Greenidge, John (fl1940-1949)

     Grose, Francis (c1731-1791)

     H H Martyn & Co Ltd, Cheltenham, Architectural Metal Workers

     Hopkins of Tewkesbury, Monumental Masons

     J Hopkins & Son Ltd, Monumental Masons

     Jewson, Norman (1884-1975)

     Jordan, John (1746-1809)

     Kent, William (1684-1748)

     Leah, Savory Associates, Architectural Practice

     Longmate, Barak (1738-1793)

     Loudon, John Claudius (1783-1843)

     Lydney Institute & School of Art & Science

     Lydney School of Art

     Matthews & Co, Gloucester

     Middleton, Emily (fl1926-1933)

     Moore, James Philip (fl1863-1905)

     New Brewery Arts

     Parker, J Coates (fl1911-1917)

     Prothero, Phillott & Barnard, Architectural Practice

     Pugin, Augustus Charles (? 1762-1832)

     Repton, Humphry (1752-1818)

     Rice & Salter, Gloucester, Sculptors and Monumental Masons

     Sarah Clayton, Cut Glass Dealer and Jeweller

     Schofield, W (fl1938-1979)

     Scott, Sir George Gilbert (1811-1878) Knight

     Smith, Charles John (1803-1838)

     Spry, Leslie Philip Walter (b1914)

     Staffords of Staunton, Monumental Masons

     Tait, Brian Sharland (b1918)

     Thornton, Alfred Henry Robinson (1863-1939)

     W C Mann Ltd, Jewellers

     Waals, Peter van der (1870-1937)

     Waller, Frederick Sandham (1822-1905)

     Waller, Frederick William (1846-1933)

     Waller, Son & Wood, Architectural Practice

     Whitehouse, Arthur Edward (c 1850-1905)

     Whitehouse, William (fl1898-1911)

     Wilson, Henry (fl1840-1850)

     Wright, Thomas (1711-1786)

     Wyatt, John Drayton (1820-1891)


     Number of artists or organisations noted: 62