APR logo

Artists’ Papers Register

A location register of the papers of artists, designers and craftspeople held in publicly accessible collections in the United Kingdom and Ireland

    Home & Search | About the Register | Partners &  Acknowledgements | Links | Help | Contacts

Repository Search

for National Library of Scotland, Manuscripts Division

     Select required artist or organisation:

     Abbey, Edwin Austin (1852-1911)

     Abercrombie, Sir Leslie Patrick (1879-1957) Knight

     Adam, Robert (1728-1792)

     Advisory Council for the Arts in Scotland

     Aikman, William (1682-1731)

     Aitken Dott & Son, Art Dealers

     Aitken, Charles (1869-1936)

     Alexander, James (fl1660-1697)

     Alexander, Patrick (fl1666-1670)

     Allan, David (1744-1796)

     Allan, John (fl1775-1825)

     Allan, Robert Weir (1852-1942)

     Allan, Sir William (1782-1850) Knight

     Amalgamated Society of Marble & Granite Workers, Edinburgh Branch

     Archer, James (1823-1904)

     Bain, Ewan (d? 1990)

     Ballantine, James (1808-1877)

     Ballantyne, James (1772-1833)

     Ballantyne, Robert Michael (1825-1894)

     Barclay, John Mclaren (1811-1887)

     Barker, Henry Aston (1774-1856)

     Barnard, Lady Anne (1750-1825)

     Baruch, Franzisca (fl1953-1959)

     Baxter, Charles (1809-1879)

     Beaumont, Roberts (b1862)

     Beazley, Samuel (1786-1851)

     Bewick, Robert Elliot (1788-1849)

     Billings, Robert William (1813-1874)

     Binyon, Robert Laurence (1869-1943)

     Bird, Edward (1772-1819)

     Blackadder, Elizabeth (b1931)

     Blanc, Hippolyte Jean (1844-1917)

     Blore, Edward (1787-1879)

     Boehm, Sir Joseph Edgar (1834-1890) 1st Baronet

     Boll, Ray Da (fl1950-1959)

     Bond, William Joseph J C (1833-1928)

     Bone, Henry Pierce (1779-1855)

     Bone, Phyllis Mary (1894-1972)

     Bone, Sir Muirhead (1876-1953) Knight

     Bonheur, Rosa (1822-1899)

     Borthwick, Alfred Edward (1871-1955)

     Boswell, Sir Alexander (1775-1822) 1st Baronet

     Bourdichon, Jean (1457-1521)

     Bowyer, Robert (1758-1834)

     Boyd, Alexander Stuart (1854-1930)

     Boyd, Alice (1825-1897)

     Brabazon, Hercules Brabazon (1821-1906)

     Brett, John (1831-1902)

     Briot, Nicholas (1579-1646)

     Brodie, William (1815-1881)

     Brokedon, William (fl1829-1830)

     Brown, Cecil (1867-1936)

     Brown, Ford Madox (1821-1893)

     Brown, John (c 1749-1787)

     Brown, John (fl1784-1792)

     Browne, Sir George Washington (1853-1939) Knight

     Burn, William (1789-1870) Architect

     Burns, Robert (1869-1941)

     Cabinetmakers & Chairmakers Society, Edinburgh

     Cadell, Francis Campbell Boileau (1883-1937)

     Cadenhead, James (1858-1927)

     Cairns, Joyce (b1947)

     Cameron, Sir David Young (1865-1945) Knight

     Campbell, Thomas (1790-1858)

     Cary, Arthur Joyce (1888-1957)

     Chalmers, George Paul (1836-1878)

     Christie, Alexander (1807-1860)

     Cockerell, Charles Robert (1788-1863)

     Cockerell, Sir Sydney Carlyle (1867-1962) Knight

     Collingwood, William Gershom (1854-1932)

     Colvin, Sir Sidney (1845-1927) Knight

     Constable, Thomas (1812-1881)

     Conway, William Martin (1856-1937) Baron Conway of Allington

     Crawford, Kenna (b1959)

     Cromek, Robert Hartley (1770-1812)

     Crosbie, William (b1915)

     Cumming, James (fl1760-1789)

     Cumming, William Skeoch (1864-1929)

     Cursiter, Stanley (1887-1976)

     Darien Press, Printers

     Dewit, James (fl1680-1683)

     Dickson, Walter George (d1894)

     Douglas, George Lewis Augustus (fl1800-1819)

     Doyle, Richard (1824-1883)

     Drummond, James (1816-1877)

     Duncan, Edward (1804-1882)

     Duncan, John (1866-1945)

     Dundee Typographical Society: Courier & Argus Chapel

     Dunnett, Dorothy (1923-2001) Lady

     Dyce, William (1806-1864)

     Eagles, John (1783-1855)

     Eardley, Joan Kathleen Harding (1921-1963)

     Edinburgh Architectural Association

     Edinburgh Typographical Society, Trade Union

     Fairbank, Alfred John (1895-1982)

     Fennell, John Greville (1807-1885)

     Fenwick Weavers Society

     Ferris, Warren (fl1957-1959)

     Finlay, Alec (b1966)

     Finlay, Ian Hamilton (b1925)

     Fleming, Robert (fl1750-1759)

     Flint, Sir William Russell (1880-1969) Knight

     Friedlander, Henri (fl1948-1959)

     Gell, Sir William (1777-1836) Knight

     Gibb, William (1839-1929)

     Gill, Arthur Eric Rowton (1882-1940)

     Glasser, Howard T (fl1957-1959)

     Goldie, Jessie (fl1820-1825)

     Goldring, William (1854-1919)

     Gordon, Sir John Watson (1788-1864) Knight

     Gourdie, Thomas (b1913)

     Grant, Sir Francis (1803-1878) Knight

     Gray, Alasdair James (b1934)

     Gray, Ronald (1868-1951)

     Greig, James (1861-1941)

     Gunn, Sir Herbert James (1893-1964) Knight

     Guthrie, James (1874-1952)

     Guthrie, Sir James (1859-1930) Knight

     Haining, Peter (1940-2007)

     Hamilton, Gavin (1723-1798)

     Harden, John (fl1801-1853)

     Harvey, Michael (b1931)

     Hay, David Ramsay (1798-1866)

     Haydon, Benjamin Robert (1786-1846)

     Henry, George (1858-1943)

     Henry, William Stuart (fl1942-1967)

     Herdman, Robert (1829-1888)

     Hill, David Octavius (1802-1870)

     Hipkins, John Alfred (d1933)

     Hogarth, William (1697-1764)

     Honeyman, Thomas John (1891-1971)

     Hornel, Edward Atkinson (1864-1933)

     Hughes, John (1790-1857)

     Hutchison, Sir William Oliphant (1889-1970) Knight

     Inglis, Esther (1571-1624)

     Jackson, Charles D'Orville Pilkington (1887-1973)

     John Moffatt, Photographer

     Johnston, Edward (1872-1944)

     Johnstone, William (1897-1981)

     Joseph, Samuel (d1850)

     Kauffmann, Angelica (1741-1807)

     Kay, John (1742-1826)

     Kello, Esther (1571-1624)

     Kelly, Thomas (fl1810-1816)

     Kincaid, Alexander (fl1750-1759)

     King, Jessie Marion (1875-1949)

     Kinross, John (1855-1931)

     Kirby, Henry (fl1869-1912)

     Klein, Bernat (b1922)

     Kneller, Sir Godfrey (1646-1723) Baronet

     Lancaster, Sir Osbert (1908-1986) Knight

     Landseer, Sir Edwin Henry (1802-1873) Knight

     Lavery, Sir John (1856-1941) Knight

     Lawrence, Sir Thomas (1769-1830) Knight

     Leader, John Temple (1810-1903)

     Lear, Edward (1812-1888)

     Lee, Joseph J (1876-1949)

     Lemaire, Angela (b? 1950)

     Leslie, Charles Robert (1794-1859)

     Lillie, Robert Alexander (fl1907-1977)

     Lizars, William Home (1788-1859)

     Lockhart, Sir James Haldane Stewart (1858-1937) Knight

     Lorimer, John Henry (1856-1936)

     Lorimer, Sir Robert Stodart (1864-1929) Knight

     MacColl, Dugald Sutherland (1859-1948)

     MacCreery, John (1768-1832)

     MacTaggart, Sir William (1903-1981) Knight

     Macgillivray, James Pittendrigh (1856-1938)

     Mackay, Lucinda (b1941)

     Marshall, William Calder (1813-1894)

     Maxwell, William (1873-1957)

     McBey, James (1883-1959)

     McCall, Charles (1907-1989)

     McLaren, Norman (1914-1987)

     McLean, John David Ruari (b1917)

     McTaggart, William (1835-1910)

     Mears, Sir Frank Charles (1880-1953) Knight

     Miller & Muter, Textile Designers and Printers

     Miller, James (1893-1987)

     Morison, Colin (fl1785-1786)

     Morris, William (1834-1896)

     Murray, Thomas (1792-1872)

     Nasmyth, Alexander (1758-1840)

     Nasmyth, Anne (1798-1874)

     Nasmyth, James (1808-1890)

     Nattes, John Claude (c 1765-1822)

     Nichols, John (1745-1826)

     Nichols, John Gough (1806-1873)

     Nicholson, Sir William Newzam Prior (1872-1949) Knight

     Northcote, James (1746-1831)

     Painters Society: Scottish Edinburgh Branch

     Paolozzi, Sir Eduardo (1924-2005) Knight

     Parc, Patric (1811-1855)

     Parker, Agnes Miller (1895-1980)

     Paterson, John (d1832)

     Paton, David (fl1660-1698)

     Paton, Sir Joseph Noel (1821-1901) Knight

     Perth Incorporation of Wrights

     Pettie, John (1839-1893)

     Playfair, James (1755-1794)

     Playfair, William Henry (1789-1857)

     Porpoise Press

     Porter, Sir Robert Kerr (1777-1842) Knight

     Potter, Helen Beatrix (1866-1943)

     Raeburn, Sir Henry (1756-1823) Knight

     Ramsay, Allan (1713-1784)

     Ramsay, James (fl1780-1783)

     Read, Sir Herbert Edward (1893-1968) Knight

     Reid, Sir George (1841-1913) Knight

     Richmond, John Ritchie (1869-1963)

     Roberts, David (1796-1864)

     Robertson, Iain Nigel Stuart (fl1950-1959)

     Rossetti, Dante Gabriel Charles (1828-1882)

     Rossetti, William Michael (1829-1919)

     Rothenstein, Sir William (1872-1945) Knight

     Royal Scottish Academy

     Royal Scottish Society of Arts

     Ruskin, John (1819-1900)

     Saddler, John (fl1800-1900)

     Scott, David (1806-1849)

     Scott, James (fl1826-1830)

     Scott, William Bell (1811-1890)

     Scottish Arts Council

     Scottish Craft Centre

     Scottish Painters Society: Edinburgh Central branch

     Scottish Painters Society: Edinburgh District Committee

     Scottish Sculpture Trust

     Scottish Typographical Association: Edinburgh Typographical Society

     Scottish Typographical Association: Edinburgh Typographical Society, Ballantyne, Hanson & Co Chapel

     Scottish Typographical Association: Edinburgh Typographical Society, Courant Chapel

     Scottish Typographical Association: Edinburgh Typographical Society, Evening Express Chapel

     Scottish Typographical Association: Edinburgh Typographical Society, Scotsman Chapel

     Scottish Typographical Association: Edinburgh Typographical Society, Scottish Daily Mail Chapel

     Scougal, David (fl1654-1677)

     Scrope, William (1772-1852)

     Sharpe, Charles Kirkpatrick (1781-1851)

     Sickert, Walter Richard (1860-1942)

     Simpson, William (1823-1899)

     Simson, Andrew (1638-1712)

     Skene, James Henry (1775-1864)

     Spark, Samuel Robin (fl1961-2006)

     Standard Press Ltd, Printers

     Stevenson, Robert Macaulay (1860-1952)

     Stewart, Hope James (d1881)

     Stillman, William James (1828-1901)

     Stone, Alan Reynolds (1909-1979)

     Stothard, Thomas (1755-1834)

     Strange, Sir Robert (1721-1792) Knight

     Strutt, Joseph (1749-1802)

     Sutherland, David Macbeth (1883-1973)

     Swinton, James Rannie (1816-1888)

     Taylor, Ernest Archibald (1874-1951)

     Taylor, Isaac (1787-1865)

     Thackeray, William Makepeace (1811-1863)

     Thomson, John (1778-1840)

     Traquair, Phoebe Anna Ramsey (1852-1936)

     Traquair, Ramsay (1874-1952)

     Turnbull, William Barclay David Donald (1811-1863)

     Typographical Society, Dundee, Trade Union

     Unwin, Sir Raymond (1863-1940) Knight

     Upholsterers Society, Edinburgh, Trade Union

     Vanbrugh, Sir John (1664-1726) Knight

     Wallace, Ottilie Helen (b1875)

     Walton, Edward Arthur (1860-1922)

     Ward, Mary (fl1850-1856)

     Watson, George (1767-1837)

     Westmacott, Sir Richard (1775-1856) Knight

     White, Adam (1817-1879)

     White, Peter (fl1938-1960)

     Wilkie, Sir David (1785-1841) Knight

     William Gillespie & Sons, Textile Printers

     William Wilson & Son, Tartan Manufacturers

     Wilson, Andrew (1780-1848)

     Wingate, Sir James Lawton (1846-1924) Knight

     Wood, Wendy (fl1930-1959)

     Wyatt, John Drayton (1820-1891)

     Young Master Printers Association


     Number of artists or organisations noted: 277