APR logo

Artists’ Papers Register

A location register of the papers of artists, designers and craftspeople held in publicly accessible collections in the United Kingdom and Ireland

    Home & Search | About the Register | Partners &  Acknowledgements | Links | Help | Contacts

     Artists' Papers Register Person Authority Record     

Cox, Sir George Trenchard (1905-1995) Knight

Gender: Male

Other names
Cox, Sir Trenchard (Alternative name)

Functions, occupations and activities
Born 31 July 1905; educated at Eton and King's College, Cambridge; unpaid attache at the National Gallery, then in the department of prints and drawings at the British Museum (1929-1932); studied briefly at Berlin University and at the Sorbonne; assistant to the director of the Wallace Collection (1932-1939); married Mary Desiree Anderson (1935), no children); private secretary to the Permanent Under-Secretary in the Home Office (1939-1944); director of Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery (1944-1956); CBE (1954); Director and Secretary, Victoria & Albert Museum (1956-1966); knighted (1961);president of the National Association of Decorative and Fine Art Societies (1968-1995); author of several books on art and collections; People's Warden at St Martin-in-the-Fields (1968-1979); Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts and of the Society of Antiquaries; died December 1995


Archival Resources
Number noted: 2

Correspondence with Sir Sydney Cockerell, 1928-59
Held at: British Library, Manuscript Collections
Document reference: Add MS 52710

Correspondence with Thomas Bodkin,
Held at: Trinity College Dublin
Document reference: MSS 6910-7079
Comments: Access by appointment only

Date of creation: 07 November 2002, 14:42:55